The Florida Senate
[…] psychological well-being of minors’ which ‘extends to shielding minors from the influence of
literature that is not obscene by adult standards.’ In doing so, however, the means must be
narrowly tailored to achieve that end so as not to unnecessarily deny adults access to material
which is constitutionally protected indecent material. No similar tailoring is required when the
material is obscene material, which is not protected by the First Amendment.”16
Current Florida law
Transmission of Material Harmful to Minors
Section 847.0138, F.S., provides that:
Any person who knew or believed that he or she was transmitting an image, information, or
data that is harmful to minors, as defined in s. 847.001, F.S., to a specific individual known
by the defendant to be a minor commits a third degree felony.17
Any person in any jurisdiction other than this state who knew or believed that he or she was
transmitting an image, information, or data that is harmful to minors, as defined in
s. 847.001, F.S., to a specific individual known by the defendant to be a minor commits a
third degree felony.18
Section 847.001(7), F.S., defines “harmful to minors” as any reproduction, imitation,
characterization, description, exhibition, presentation, or representation, of whatever kind or
form, depicting nudity, sexual conduct, or sexual excitement19 when it: