The Florida Senate
[…] established by the division. The parties may agree to waive mediation, or the petitioning party
may withdraw the petition prior to mediation.34
The resolution of a dispute arising from a mediation may not be deemed to be final agency
action. However, either party may initiate an action in the circuit court to enforce a resolution or
agreement arising from a mediation proceeding which has been reduced to writing. The circuit
court must consider such resolution or agreement made during the mediation to be a contract for
the purpose of providing a remedy to the complaining party.35
28
Section 1004.59, F.S., establishes the Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium at Florida State University “to reduce the
public and private costs of litigation; resolve public disputes, including those related to growth management issues, more
quickly and effectively; and improve intergovernmental communications, cooperation, and consensus building.” See Florida
Conflict Resolution Consortium at https://consensus.fsu.edu/index.html (last visited Jan. 23, 2024).
29
See Fla. Admin. Code Ch. 61B-32, relating to mobile home mediation rules; and Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.720, providing for
mediation procedures.
30
See Fla. Admin.