The Florida Senate
[…] the park, and the lot rental may not increase during the term of the rental agreement.17 However,
the mobile home park owner may pass on, at any time during the term of the rental agreement, ad
valorem property taxes and utility charges, or increases of either, if the passing on of these costs
was disclosed prior to the tenancy.18
A park owner is deemed to have disclosed the passing on of ad valorem property taxes and non-
ad valorem assessments if ad valorem property taxes or non-ad valorem assessments were
8
Id.
9
Section 723.007(2), F.S.
10
Section 723.059(3), F.S.
11
Id.
12
Section 723.059(4), F.S.
13
Section 723.037(1), F.S.
14
Section 723.031(5), F.S.
15
Section 723.003(17), F.S, defines the term “pass-through charge” to mean “the mobile home owner's proportionate share of
the necessary and actual direct costs and impact or hookup fees for a governmentally mandated capital improvement, which
may include the necessary and actual direct costs and impact or hookup fees incurred for capital improvements required for
public or private regulated utilities.”
16
Section 723.031(5)(b), F.S.
17
Section 723.031(5), F.S.
18
Section 723.031(5)(c), F.S.
BILL: CS/CS/SB 1140 Page 4
disclosed as a factor for increasing the lot rental amount in the prospectus19 or rental
agreement.20