HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] species . . . that can be found in seepage slopes in the Florida Panhan dle.” UF, IFAS Extension, Florida’s Seepage Slope Wetlands
(Apr. 11, 2018), https://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/publication/UW367 (last visited Jan. 25, 2024).
3 S. 373.019(27), F.S.; see also Department of Environmental Protection (DEP), Wetland Evaluation and Delineation (last updated
Feb. 17, 2023), https://floridadep.gov/water/submerged-lands-environmental-resources-coordination/content/wetland-evaluation-and
(last visited Jan. 25, 2024).
4 Darst, supra note 1.
5 Id.
6 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). The definition of the term “pollutant” is quite broad. 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6).
7 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12)(A). “The term ‘navigable waters’ means the waters of the United States, including the territorial seas.” 33
U.S.C. §1362(7).
8 EPA, Section 404 of the Clean Water Act, Permit Program under CWA Section 404 (last updated Mar. 31, 2023),
https://www.epa.gov/cwa-404/permit-program-under-cwa-section-404 (last visited Jan. 25, 2024).