The Florida Senate
[…] Section 561.01(4)(a), F.S., defines the term “alcoholic beverages” to mean distilled spirits and all
beverages containing one-half of 1 percent or more alcohol by volume.
Nuisance Abatement
Section 893.138, F.S., allows local governments to establish a nuisance abatement board to hear
public nuisance complaints. These boards may take various administrative actions to abate a
2
Section 775.082, F.S., provides that a misdemeanor of the second degree is punishable by a term of imprisonment not to
exceed 60 days. Section 775.083, F.S., provides that a misdemeanor of the second degree is punishable by a fine not to
exceed $500.
3
Section 561.01(16), F.S., defines an “exporter” as “any person that sells alcoholic beverages to persons for use outside the
state and includes a ship’s chandler and a duty-free shop.”
4
Section 561.17(4), F.S., requires persons to register with the division before engaging in the business of exporting alcoholic
beverages.
BILL: CS/SB 1090 Page 3
violence-related, drug-related, prostitution-related, or stolen property-related public nuisance and