The Florida Senate
[…] U.S. Trustee Program | List of Credit Counseling Agencies Approved Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 111 | United States Department
of Justice (last visited February 5, 2024).
8
The CFPB, What is Credit Counseling, Aug. 2, 2023, available at: What is credit counseling? | Consumer Financial
Protection Bureau (consumerfinance.gov) (last visited February 5, 2024).
9
Id.
10
Experian, How Much Can a Debt Management Plan Save You?, Apr. 3, 2023, available at: Can a Debt Management Plan
(DMP) Save You Money? - Experian (last visited February 5, 2024).
11
15 U.S.C. s. 6106 defines “telemarketing” as “a plan, program, or campaign which is conducted to induce purchases of
goods or services, or a charitable contribution, donation, or gift of money or any other thing of value, by use of one or more
telephones and which involves more than one interstate telephone call. The term does not include the solicitation of sales
through the mailing of a catalog.”
12
15 U.S.C. s. 6102(a)(3).
13
15 U.S.C. s. 6103(a).
BILL: CS/SB 1074 Page 4
The TSR, amongst other things, prohibits any person, such as a seller14 or telemarketer,15 from
engaging in deceptive telemarketing acts or practices which include, but are not limited to:16