HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] management services.2
To become licensed as a CAM, a license applicant must:
Submit to a background check to determine good moral character,
Attend a DBPR-approved in-person training prior to taking the examination, and
Pass the licensure examination.3
CAMs must also complete not more than 10 hours of continuing education hours as approved by the
council to renew and maintain their licenses.4
1 S. 468.4315(1), F.S.
2 S. 468.431(2), F.S.
3 S. 468.433, F.S.
4 S. 468.4336 and 468.4337, F.S.
STORAGE NAME: h1021e.COM PAGE: 2
DATE: 2/26/2024
Section 468.4334, F.S., outlines the professional practice standards for CAMs and CAM firms, including
the duty to “discharge the duties performed on behalf of the association as authorized by [ch. 468,
F.S.], loyally, skillfully, and diligently; dealing honestly and fairly; in good faith; with care and full
disclosure to the community association; accounting for all funds; and not charging unreasonable or
excessive fees.”
The license of a CAM or CAM firm may be disciplined, including a suspension or revocation of their
license, or denial of a license renewal, for the grounds specified in s. 468.436, F.S., including:
Committing acts of gross misconduct or gross negligence in connection with the profession.