The Florida Senate
[…] veterinarian has assumed responsibility for making medical judgments about the health of an
animal and its need for medical treatment.22
Veterinarians are permitted to prescribe drugs in the course of veterinary practice, but may be
disciplined by the board for certain related violations, including ordering, prescribing, or making
available medicinal drugs or drugs23 or controlled substances24 for use other than for the specific
treatment of animal patients for which there is a documented VCPR and without:
18
See s. 823.15(5), F.S., which authorizes such persons to perform microchipping of dogs and cats.
19
Section 401.254, F.S., defines the term “police canine” as “any canine that is owned, or the service of which is employed,
by a state or local law enforcement agency, a correctional agency, a fire department, a special fire district, or the State Fire
Marshal for the principal purpose of aiding in the detection of criminal activity, flammable materials, or missing persons; the
enforcement of laws; the investigation of fires; or the apprehension of offenders.” A paramedic or an emergency medical
technician who acts in good faith to provide emergency medical care to an injured police canine is immune from criminal or
civil liability.
20
See s. 474.203, F.S. (flush left language).
21
Section 474.202(8), F.S.
22
Section