The Florida Senate
[…] exchange to serve as a navigator, or who works on behalf of an entity authorized by an exchange to serve as a navigator,
pursuant to 42 U.S.C. s. 18031(i)(1), who facilitates the selection of a qualified health plan through the exchange and
performs any other duties specified under 42 U.S.C. s. 18031(i)(3).” A person is disqualified from registration as a navigator
if they have a criminal record for the felonies specified in s. 262.9954(2), F.S., including permanent disqualifications, seven-
year, and 15-year disqualifications for specified felonies.
8
Section 648.34(7), F.S. However, s. 648.34(2)(e), F.S., disqualifies an applicant for a bail bond agent license to a person
who has “been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime
punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, whether or not a judgment or
conviction has been entered.”
9
Section 112.011(2)(a), F.S.
10
Section 112.011(2)(b), F.S.
11
Section 112.011(2)(c), F.S
12
Section 20.165, F.S.
BILL: CS/CS/SB 1012 Page 5
required revenue to implement the regulatory laws affecting the profession. These professionals