The Florida Senate
[…] The bill takes effect July 1, 2024.
II. Present Situation:
Background
In general, gambling is illegal in Florida.3 Chapter 849, F.S., prohibits keeping a gambling
house,4 running a lottery,5 or the manufacture, sale, lease, play, or possession of slot machines.6
However, the following gaming activities are authorized by law and regulated by the state:
 Pari-mutuel7 wagering at licensed greyhound and horse tracks and jai alai frontons;8
 Slot machine gaming at certain licensed pari-mutuel locations in Miami-Dade County and
Broward County;9
1
The term “bookmaking” is defined in s. 849.25, F.S., to mean “the act of taking or receiving, while engaged in the business
or profession of gambling, any bet or wager upon the result of any trial or contest of skill, speed, power, or endurance of
human, beast, fowl, motor vehicle, or mechanical apparatus or upon the result of any chance, casualty, unknown, or
contingent event whatsoever.”
2
See Florida Gaming Control Commission, 2024 Agency Legislative Bill Analysis for SB 804 at 6 (Jan. 11, 2024) (on file
with the Senate Committee on Regulated Industries).
3
See s. 849.08, F.S.
4
See s. 849.01, F.S.
5
See s. 849.09, F.S.
6
Section 849.16, F.S.
7