The Florida Senate
[…] Public Lodging Establishments and Public Food Service Establishments
The Division of Hotels and Restaurants (division) within the Department of Business and
Professional Regulation (DBPR) is charged with enforcing the provisions of ch. 509, F.S.,
relating to the regulation of public lodging establishments and public food service establishments
to protect public health, safety, and welfare.
Section 509.242(1), F.S., classifies public lodging establishments as a hotel, motel, nontransient
apartment, transient apartment, bed and breakfast inn, timeshare project, or vacation rental.27
Section 509.242(1)(g), F.S., defines the term “timeshare project” to mean “a timeshare property,
as defined in [ch. 721, F.S.,] that is located in this state and that is also a transient public lodging
establishment.”
The term