The Florida Senate
[…] PHMSA’s purpose is to protect the public and the
environment by advancing safe transportation of energy and other essential potentially hazardous
materials. PHMSA “establishes national policy, sets and enforces standards, educates, and
conducts research to prevent incidents.” The agency is also involved in preparation of the public
and first responders to deal with hazardous materials incidents.4
PHMSA’s Office of Pipeline Safety “is responsible for carrying out a national program to ensure
the safe, reliable, and environmentally-sound operation of the nation’s natural gas and hazardous
1
Section 556.102(13), F.S., defines the term “underground facility” as “any public or private personal property which is
buried, placed below ground, or submerged on any member operator’s right-of-way, easement, or permitted use which is
being used or will be used in connection with the storage or conveyance of water; sewage; electronic, telephonic, or
telegraphic communication; electric energy; oil; petroleum products; natural gas; optical signals; or other substances, and
includes, but is not limited to, pipelines, pipes, sewers, conduits, cables, valves, and lines.” For purposes of the act, “a
liquefied petroleum gas line regulated under chapter 527 is not an underground facility unless such line is subject to the
requirements of Title 49 C.F.R. adopted by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, provided there is no