The Florida Senate
[…] notifies the potentially affected member operators of the planned excavation or demolition
activities.13 Within two full business days after the time the notification is received by the
Sunshine 811 system (or 10 days if the proposed excavation is in proximity to facilities beneath
state waters), potentially affected member operators must determine the location of their
5
Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, Office of Pipeline Safety, https://www.phmsa.dot.gov/about-
phmsa/offices/office-pipeline-safety (last visited Jan. 23, 2024).
6
Section 556.102, F.S., defines “member operator” as “any person who furnishes or transports materials or services by means
of an underground facility.”
7
See s. 556.102, F.S., which defines “system” for ch. 556, F.S.
8
Section 556.104, F.S.
9
Section 556.105(1)(a), F.S. Member operators with state-owned underground facilities located within the right-of-way of a