The Florida Senate
[…] land (i.e., the mean high-water line)26 is altered accordingly.27 Riparian property owners
automatically take title to dry land added to their property by accretion or reliction.28 However,
under the doctrine of avulsion, following sudden or perceptible loss or addition to the shoreline,
15
Walton County, 998 So. 2d at 1124 (noting that the “ordinary high water mark is well established as the dividing line
between private riparian and sovereign or public ownership of the land beneath the water”); see also s. 253.03(8)(b), F.S.
(identifying “submerged lands,” for purposes of inventorying public lands, as “publicly owned lands below the ordinary
high-water mark of fresh waters and below the mean high-water line of salt waters extending seaward to the outer jurisdiction
of the state”); see also s. 177.28, F.S. (same).
16
Section 253.141(1), F.S.
17
Broward v. Mabry, 58 Fla. 398, 410 (1909).
18
Harrell v. Hess Oil & Chem. Corp., 287 So. 2d 291, 295 (Fla. 1973).
19
FLA. CONST. art. X, s. 11.
20
Walton County, 998 So. 2d at 1110-11.
21