The Florida Senate
[…] “continuing contract” entered into subject to ch. 255, F.S., is distinct from that in ch. 287, F.S.
Specifically, the governmental entity may only use a continuing contract under ch. 255, F.S., to
32
Section 287.055(4)(d), F.S.
33
Section 287.055(2)(g), F.S.
34
Id. An entity may not use a continuing contract for work of a specified nature to exceed the monetary limits placed on
construction projects and study activities. Op. Fla. Att’y. Gen. 2013-28 (2013).
35
Ch. 88-108, Laws of Fla.
36
Ch. 2002-20, Laws of Fla.
37
Ch. 2009-227, Laws of Fla.
38
Ch. 2020-127, Laws of Fla.
39
Section 255.103(1), F.S. defines the term “governmental entity” to mean “a county, municipality, school district, special
district, special district as defined in chapter 189, or political subdivision of the state.”
40
Section 255.103, F.S.
41
Section 255.103(2), F.S.
42
Section 255.103(3), F.S.
43
Section 255.103(4), F.S., defines a continuing contract as “a contract with a construction management or program
management entity for work during a defined period on construction projects described by type which may or may not be
identified at the time of entering into the contract.”
44
Section 255.103(4), F.S.
BILL: CS/CS/SB 656 Page 6
procure construction management or program management entity services. A continuing contract
under ch. 255, F.S., must also be for a defined period of time (whereas ch. 287, F.S., allows