The Florida Senate
[…] https://www.fdle.state.fl.us/CJAB/UCR/Annual-Reports/UCR-Domestic-Violence/Domestic-Violence-Relationships-
Chart.aspx (Last accessed February 23, 2024). Spouse means the victim and offender are married by law or have been
previously married. This category included ex-spouses.
4
Id. Co-Habitant means the victim lived with the offender as a married couple without legal marriage. This category includes
former co-habitants.
5
Id. Other means the victim and offender had a child together but were never married and never lived together.
6
Section 741.29 (1), F.S.
7
Section 741.29 (1), F.S.
8
Section 741.29 (1), F.S. The Legal Rights and Remedies Notice to Victims must include a general summary of s. 741.30,
F.S., the resource listing and phone number for the area domestic violence center, and a copy of the following statement: “If
you are a victim of domestic violence, you may ask the state attorney to file a criminal complaint. You also have the right to
go to court and file a petition requesting an injunction for protection from domestic violence which may include, but need not
be limited to, provisions which restrain the abuser from further acts of abuse; direct the abuser to leave your household;
prevent the abuser from entering your residence, school, business, or place of employment; award you custody of minor
children; and direct the abuser to pay support to you and the minor children if the abuser has a legal obligation to do so.
9
Section 741.29 (2), F.S.
BILL: CS/CS/CS/SB 638 Page 4
 Make an arrest whenever the officer determines probable cause that an act of domestic
violence has been committed.10, 11
When complaints are received from two or more parties, the officers must evaluate each
complaint separately to determine whether there is probable cause for arrest. If the officer has
probable cause to believe that two or more persons have committed a crime, or two or more
persons make complaints, the officer must attempt to determine who was the primary
aggressor.12 Section 943.171, F.S., requires the training in handling domestic violence cases to
include the recognition and determination of the primary aggressor. Arrest is the preferred
response only for the primary aggressor and not the preferred response for a person who acts in a
reasonable manner to protect or defend oneself or another family or household member.13
A law enforcement officer may not be held liable, in any civil action, for an arrest based on
probable cause, enforcement in good faith of a court order, or service of process in good faith
under this chapter arising from an alleged incident of domestic violence brought by any party to
the incident.14
The use of lethality assessments in incidents of Domestic Violence
Effective July 1, 2023, Utah implemented a bill requiring police to perform a lethality
assessment for domestic violence calls. Since the law went into effect in Utah, the Director of