The Florida Senate
[…] For example:
 If the plaintiff is 51 percent and the defendant is 49 percent at fault for an accident causing
the plaintiff $100,000 in damages, the plaintiff recovers nothing.
 If the plaintiff and the defendant are each 50 percent at fault for such accident, the defendant
is liable for 50 percent of the plaintiff’s damages – that is, $50,000.
Notably, Florida joined 23 other states by adopting this form of modified comparative
negligence, where a plaintiff recovers nothing if he or she is more than 50 percent at fault for his
or her own harm.18
12
Chapter 86-160, s. 60, Laws of Fla. (codified at s. 768.81(3), F.S.).
13
Chapter 2006-6, s. 1, Laws of Fla. (codified at s. 768.81(3), F.S.).
14
Section 768.81(3), F.S. (“In a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of
such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability”).
15
See Fla. Sup. Ct. Std. Jury Instr. 501.4 (Comparative Negligence, Non-Party Fault and Multiple Defendants),
https://www.floridabar.org/rules/florida-standard-jury-instructions/civil-jury-instructions/civil-instructions/#500 (last visited
Dec. 18, 2023).
16
Chapter 766, F.S.
17