The Florida Senate
[…] III. Effect of Proposed Changes:
The bill repeals s. 768.36, F.S., known as the alcohol or drug defense. The statute establishes a
defense to liability for negligence on the grounds that the plaintiff was more than 50 percent at
fault for his or her own harm because he or she was under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
Wisconsin, and Wyoming. See Forbes Advisor, What Is Comparative Negligence?, Mar. 8, 2023, https://www.forbes.com/
advisor/legal/personal-injury/comparative-negligence/ (identifying these 23 states as 51 percent rule modified comparative
negligence states).
19
Section 768.36, F.S.
20
Section 768.36(2), F.S.
21
Section 768.36(1)(a), F.S.; see also s. 561.01(4)(b), F.S. (providing that “[t]he percentage of alcohol by volume shall be
determined by measuring the volume of the standard ethyl alcohol in the beverage and comparing it with the volume of the
remainder of the ingredients as though said remainder ingredients were distilled water”); see also s. 561.01(6), F.S. (defining
the “Beverage Law” to mean chapters 561, 562, 563, 564, 565, 567, and 568, F.S.).
22
Section 768.36(1)(b), F.S.
23
A “prescription” includes any order for drugs or medicinal supplies which is written or transmitted by any means of