The Florida Senate
[…] Officer Bill of Rights
Law enforcement officers’ and correctional officers’ rights are outlined in the Florida Statutes,
these are commonly referred to as, “law enforcement officers’ bill of rights.”4,5 Whenever a law
enforcement officer or correctional officer is under investigation and subject to interrogation by
members of his or her agency for any reason that could lead to disciplinary action, suspension,
demotion, or dismissal, the interrogation must be conducted under the following conditions:6
The interrogation must be conducted at a reasonable hour;
1
Section s. 112.533, F.S.
2 Section 112.533(1)(a)2., F.S. “I, the undersigned, do hereby swear, under penalty of perjury, that, to the best of my personal
knowledge, information, and belief, I have not knowingly or willfully deprived, or allowed another to deprive, the subject of
the investigation of any of the rights contained in ss. 112.532 and 112.533, Florida Statutes.”
3
Section 943.12(3), F.S.
4
Section 112.532, F.S.
5
Whenever a law enforcement officer or correctional officer is under investigation and subject to interrogation by members