The Florida Senate
[…] Sections 494.0013, 494.0014, and 494.00255, F.S.
22
Section 494.00312, F.S.
23
The cost of prelicensing courses may vary by course provider, but one such course provider charges $349 for the required
20-hour course. See MortgageEducation.com, Mortgage Loan Originator Courses, https://www.mortgage-
education.com/StatePage.aspx?StateCode=FL (last visited December 20, 2023).
24
The cost of written test is $110. See Nationwide Multistate Licensing System & Registry, Uniform State Test (UST)
Implementation Information, Public - SAFE MLO Testing FAQ (csbs.org) (last visited December 20, 2023).
25
Section 494.00321, F.S.
26
“Control persons” is defined in s. 494.001(7), F.S., to mean, in part, “an individual, partnership, corporation, trust, or other
organization that possesses the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of a company, whether
through ownership of securities, by contract, or otherwise.”
BILL: CS/SB 514 Page 6
Authorize access to the credit reports on each of the applicant’s control persons, the cost of
which is borne by the applicant.
In order to obtain licensure as a mortgage lender, a person must:27