The Florida Senate
[…] regulations under ch. 494, F.S.:12
Any person operating exclusively as a registered loan originator13 in accordance with the
S.A.F.E. Act.
6
12 C.F.R. s. 1008.103(e)(7)(iii).
7
Section 20.121(3)(a)2. and (d), F.S. The OFR is housed within the Financial Services Commission (commission). The
commission, comprised of the Governor and Cabinet, appoints the OFR Commissioner. The commission is a separate budget
entity under the Department of Financial Services (DFS), and is not subject to the control or supervision by the DFS.
8
Section 494.001(18), F.S.
9
Section 494.001(23), F.S.
10
Section 494.001(24), F.S.
11
Section 494.0073, F.S.
12
Section 494.00115(1), F.S.
13
Section 494.001(31), F.S., defines a “registered loan originator” as “a loan originator who is employed by a depository
institution, by a subsidiary that is owned and controlled by a depository institution and regulated by a federal banking agency,
or by an institution regulated by the Farm Credit Administration, and who is registered with and maintains a unique identifier
through the [Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry].” A registered loan originator must comply with federal
registration requirements rather than the loan originator licensing requirements under ch. 494, F.S.
BILL: CS/SB 514 Page 4
A depository institution; certain regulated subsidiaries owned and controlled by a depository