Florida Senate - 2024 SB 510
[…] 46 specifying requirements and procedures for the
47 department in conducting audits, assessing
48 deficiencies, and crediting or refunding overpayments;
49 specifying procedures and requirements for claiming
50 refunds; providing that amounts due remain a lien on
51 certain property and assets; specifying requirements
52 and procedures for warrants and alias tax executions
53 issued by the department; requiring that suits brought
54 by the department for violations be brought in circuit
55 court; creating s. 211.45, F.S.; providing criminal
56 penalties for certain violations; amending ss. 213.05,
57 213.053, and 403.890, F.S.; conforming provisions to
58 changes made by the act; providing an effective date.
59
60 Be It Enacted by the Legislature of the State of Florida:
61
62 Section 1. Chapter 211, Florida Statutes, entitled “Tax on
63 Production of Oil and Gas and Severance of Solid Minerals,” is
64 retitled “Tax on Production of Oil and Gas, Severance of Solid
65 Minerals, and Water Extracted for Commercial or Industrial Use.”
66 Section 2. The Division of Law Revision is directed to
67 create part III of chapter 211, Florida Statutes, consisting of