The Florida Senate
[…] operational information, which remains valid for 30 calendar days.8 Each notification is recorded
to document compliance with the act.9
2
Local governments may not adopt or enforce ordinances or rules that conflict with this chapter or that 1) require operators
of underground facilities to obtain permits from local governments in order to identify underground facilities, 2) require
premarking or marking, 3) specify the types of paint or other marking devices that are used to identify underground facilities,
or 4) require removal of marks. Section 556.101(3)(d), F.S.
3
Section 556.101, F.S.
4
Section 556.102, F.S., defines “member operator” as “any person who furnishes or transports materials or services by means
of an underground facility.”
5
See s. 556.102, F.S., which defines “system” for ch. 556, F.S.
6
Section 556.104, F.S.
7
Section 556.105(1)(a), F.S. Member operators with state-owned underground facilities located within the right-of-way of a