The Florida Senate
[…] Florida to provide recommendations for these appointments.
The bill takes effect on July 1, 2024.
II. Present Situation:
Florida Underground Facility Damage Prevention and Safety Act
Chapter 556 is Florida’s Underground Facility Damage Prevention and Safety Act (act). The
purpose of the act is to:
 Prevent injuries, property damage, and interruption of services that could result from damage
to an underground facility1 caused by excavation or demolition operations;
 Create a not-for-profit corporation comprised of operators of underground facilities in this
state to administer the act;
1
Section 556.102(13), F.S., defines the term “underground facility” as “any public or private personal property which is
buried, placed below ground, or submerged on any member operator’s right-of-way, easement, or permitted use which is
being used or will be used in connection with the storage or conveyance of water; sewage; electronic, telephonic, or
telegraphic communication; electric energy; oil; petroleum products; natural gas; optical signals; or other substances, and
includes, but is not limited to, pipelines, pipes, sewers, conduits, cables, valves, and lines.” For purposes of the act, “a
liquefied petroleum gas line regulated under chapter 527 is not an underground facility unless such line is subject to the
requirements of Title 49 C.F.R. adopted by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, provided there is no