The Florida Senate
[…] Additional information can be obtained from the Florida Department of Environmental Protection, including whether there
are significant erosion conditions associated with the shoreline of the property being purchased.”
11
Section 162.06(5), F.S.
12
24 CFR Part 35 and 40 CFR Part 745. See also United States Environmental Protection Agency, Lead-Based Paint
Disclosure Rule (updated Aug. 7, 2023), https://www.epa.gov/lead/lead-based-paint-disclosure-rule-section-1018-title-x.
13
Section 689.261, F.S. The written disclosure is this statement: “BUYER SHOULD NOT RELY ON THE SELLER’S
CURRENT PROPERTY TAXES AS THE AMOUNT OF PROPERTY TAXES THAT THE BUYER MAY BE
OBLIGATED TO PAY IN THE YEAR SUBSEQUENT TO PURCHASE. A CHANGE OF OWNERSHIP OR PROPERTY
IMPROVEMENTS TRIGGERS REASSESSMENTS OF THE PROPERTY THAT COULD RESULT IN HIGHER
PROPERTY TAXES. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS CONCERNING VALUATION, CONTACT THE COUNTY
PROPERTY APPRAISER’S OFFICE FOR INFORMATION.”
14
Section 404.056(5), F.S. The disclosure is this statement: “RADON GAS: Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas
that, when it has accumulated in a building in sufficient quantities, may present health risks to persons who are exposed to it
over time.