The Florida Senate
[…] PROPERTY APPRAISER’S OFFICE FOR INFORMATION.”
14
Section 404.056(5), F.S. The disclosure is this statement: “RADON GAS: Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas
that, when it has accumulated in a building in sufficient quantities, may present health risks to persons who are exposed to it
over time. Levels of radon that exceed federal and state guidelines have been found in buildings in Florida. Additional
information regarding radon and radon testing may be obtained from your county health department.”
15
Section 689.301, F.S.
16
Section 627.7073(2)(c), F.S.
17
Section 689.29, F.S. The written disclosure is: “SUBSURFACE RIGHTS HAVE BEEN OR WILL BE SEVERED FROM
THE TITLE TO REAL PROPERTY BY CONVEYANCE (DEED) OF THE SUBSURFACE RIGHTS FROM THE
SELLER OR AN AFFILIATED OR RELATED ENTITY OR BY RESERVATION OF THE SUBSURFACE RIGHTS BY
THE SELLER OR AN AFFILIATED OR RELATED ENTITY. WHEN SUBSURFACE RIGHTS ARE SEVERED FROM
THE PROPERTY, THE OWNER OF THOSE RIGHTS MAY HAVE THE PERPETUAL RIGHT TO DRILL, MINE,
EXPLORE, OR REMOVE ANY OF THE SUBSURFACE RESOURCES ON OR FROM THE PROPERTY EITHER
DIRECTLY FROM THE SURFACE OF THE PROPERTY OR FROM A NEARBY LOCATION. SUBSURFACE RIGHTS
MAY HAVE A MONETARY VALUE.”
BILL: CS/SB 484 Page 4
Correspondingly, statutes provide that certain disclosures are not required, including:
That an occupant is or has been infected with HIV or AIDS.18
That the property was or may have been the site of a homicide, suicide, or other death.19