The Florida Senate
[…] 13
Section 689.261, F.S. The written disclosure is this statement: “BUYER SHOULD NOT RELY ON THE SELLER’S
CURRENT PROPERTY TAXES AS THE AMOUNT OF PROPERTY TAXES THAT THE BUYER MAY BE
OBLIGATED TO PAY IN THE YEAR SUBSEQUENT TO PURCHASE. A CHANGE OF OWNERSHIP OR PROPERTY
IMPROVEMENTS TRIGGERS REASSESSMENTS OF THE PROPERTY THAT COULD RESULT IN HIGHER
PROPERTY TAXES. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS CONCERNING VALUATION, CONTACT THE COUNTY
PROPERTY APPRAISER’S OFFICE FOR INFORMATION.”
14
Section 404.056(5), F.S. The disclosure is this statement: “RADON GAS: Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas
that, when it has accumulated in a building in sufficient quantities, may present health risks to persons who are exposed to it
over time. Levels of radon that exceed federal and state guidelines have been found in buildings in Florida. Additional
information regarding radon and radon testing may be obtained from your county health department.”
15
Section 689.301, F.S.
16
Section 627.7073(2)(c), F.S.
17
Section 689.29, F.S. The written disclosure is: “SUBSURFACE RIGHTS HAVE BEEN OR WILL BE SEVERED FROM
THE TITLE TO REAL PROPERTY BY CONVEYANCE (DEED) OF THE SUBSURFACE RIGHTS FROM THE