The Florida Senate
[…] unborn child, the bill does not change the requirements of the Wrongful Death Act that the action
be brought by the court-appointed personal representative.31
The bill specifies that the mother of the unborn child is not liable in a wrongful death action for
the death of her unborn child.32
The bill is effective July 1, 2024.
IV. Constitutional Issues:
A. Municipality/County Mandates Restrictions:
None.
B. Public Records/Open Meetings Issues:
None.
C. Trust Funds Restrictions:
None.
D. State Tax or Fee Increases:
None.
31
See s. 768.20, F.S. (stating that the “action shall be brought by the decedent’s personal representative, who shall recover
for the benefit of the decedent’s survivors and estate all damages”). See also s. 733.301(1)(b), F.S., which establishes an
order of preference for appointing personal representatives for intestate estates (persons who die without a will).
32
Nothing in the bill appears to authorize a lawsuit for the death of an unborn child as the result of an abortion that is