HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] Const.; Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.430.
2 Art. I, s. 22, Fla. Const.
3 S. 913.10, F.S.
4 S. 40.01, F.S.
5 S. 40.011(4), F.S.
6
S. 40.02(1), F.S.
7 Id.
8 S. 40.011(2), F.S.
9 S. 40.011(3), (4), F.S.
10 S. 40.02, F.S.
11 S. 40.23(1), F.S.
12 See Black’s Law Dictionary 1590 (8th ed. 2004); s. 40.221, F.S. (“A clerk of the court . . . shall, in a manner deemed to produce a result
by lot and at random, select from the final juror candidate list such number of persons as he or she deems necessary or expedient for a
jury venire . . . from which such venire or venires any jury may be organized . . .”); s. 40.23, F.S. (“The clerk of the cour t shall generate a
venire as prescribed in s. 40.221 and shall summon the persons named in such venire to attend court as jurors . . .”); s. 40.02(1), F.S.; s.
40.225(1), F.S.
13 S. 40.23(2), F.S.
14 S. 40.013(7), F.S.
STORAGE NAME: h0461d.JDC PAGE: 2
DATE: 1/8/2024
Any person who is summoned as a juror and fails to attend without a sufficient excuse must pay a fine