The Florida Senate
[…] tasks necessary to care for his or her person or property; or
 The person has voluntarily petitioned for the appointment of a guardian advocate.44
State law recognizes the appointment of a guardian advocate as a less restrictive alternative to
guardianship.45 A guardian advocate can be appointed without having to declare the person with
a developmental disability incapacitated.46 The process of becoming a guardian advocate of a
person with a developmental disability does not require the hiring of an attorney, although during
37
See Fla. Admin. Code R. 64J-2.018(1).
38
Section 401.45(3), F.S.; see also Fla. Admin. Code R. 64J-2.018(1)-(3).
39
Section 709.2102(9), F.S.
40
Section 709.2102(4), F.S.; see also s. 709.2104 (specifying that a power of attorney is durable if it contains the words:
“This durable power of attorney is not terminated by subsequent incapacity of the principal except as provided in chapter
709, Florida Statutes,” or similar words that show the principal’s intent that the authority conferred is exercisable
notwithstanding the principal’s subsequent incapacity).
41
See id.; see also The Florida Bar, Consumer Pamphlet: Florida Power of Attorney, About the Power of Attorney, available