The Florida Senate
[…] Section 713.35, F.S., provides for criminal penalties for any person who knowingly and
intentionally makes an affidavit, a waiver or release of lien, or other document, whether or not
under oath, with false information about the payment status of subcontractors, sub-
subcontractors, or suppliers.
17
Section 489.117, F.S. See also s. 489.105(3)(a)-(o), F.S.
18
See ch. 93-166, s. 21, Laws of Fla. and see Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 2024 Agency Legislative
Bill Analysis for SB 414 at 2 (Nov. 20, 2023) (on file with the Senate Committee on Regulated Industries).
19
See ss. 489.140-489.144, F.S.
20
Section 489.1402, F.S., defines the term “residence” to mean “a single-family residence, an individual residential
condominium or cooperative unit, or a residential building containing not more than two residential units in which the owner
contracting for the improvement is residing or will reside 6 months or more each calendar year upon completion of the
improvement.”
BILL: SB 414 Page 5
If a final judgment, CILB-issued restitution order, or arbitration award is not expressly based on
s. 489.129(1)(g), (j), or (k), F.S., the claimant must present to the CILB sufficient evidence to