The Florida Senate
[…] conjunction with another;
12
Id. A first degree misdemeanor is punishable by up to 1 year in the county jail and a $1,000 fine. Sections 775.082 and
775.083, F.S.
13
Id. A third degree felony is punishable by up to 5 years’ incarceration and a $5,000 fine. Sections 775.082 and 775.083,
F.S.
14
Id. A conspicuous notice of the provisions of this subsection and the penalties provided must be posted on or near the
destroyed or damaged instrument and visible to the public at the time of the commission of the offense.
15
“Public utility” for this provision means the same as in s. 366.02, F.S. Under s. 366.02, F.S., a “public utility” is defined
“as every person, corporation, partnership, association, or other legal entity and their lessees, trustees, or receivers supplying
electricity or gas (natural, manufactured, or similar gaseous substance) to or for the public within this state.” There are,
however, several exceptions to this definition, which include, “a cooperative now or hereafter organized and existing under
the Rural Electric Cooperative Law of the state; a municipality or any agency thereof; [and] any dependent or independent
special natural gas district.”