The Florida Senate
[…] BILL: CS/SB 270 Page 2
II. Present Situation:
Discharging a Firearm
Prior to 2012, s. 790.15(1), F.S., did not address discharging a firearm on private property
except that it was a first degree misdemeanor to knowingly discharge a firearm over any
occupied premises.3
In 2012, the Legislature amended s. 790.15(1), F.S., to prohibit “recklessly or negligently
discharging a firearm” outdoors on any property used primarily as the site of a dwelling
as defined in s. 776.013, F.S., or zoned exclusively for residential use.4
Backyard Gun Ranges
In 2015, the Legislature created s. 790.15(4), F.S., to address safety issues surrounding the use of
backyard gun ranges in residential areas. Section 790.15(4), F.S., states: Any person who
recreationally discharges a firearm outdoors, including target shooting, in an area that the person
knows or reasonably should know is primarily residential in nature and that has a residential
density of one or more dwelling units per acre, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree. 5 This
section of the law does not apply:
 To a person lawfully defending life or property or performing official duties requiring the
discharge of a firearm;
 If, under the circumstances, the discharge does not pose a reasonably foreseeable risk to life,
safety, or property; or
 To a person who accidentally discharges a firearm.6
Now, based on more recent news accounts, it appears there may be additional and more recent
concerns about backyard shooting ranges.7
Trespass on Property Other than a Structure or Conveyance
Section 810.09, F.S., prohibits trespass by a person who willfully enters upon or remains in any
property other than a structure or conveyance:
3
Section 790.15(1), F.S., also provides that it is a first degree misdemeanor to knowingly discharge a firearm in any public
place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street or over the right-of-way of any paved public road,
highway, or street.
4
Chapter 2012-108, L.O.F. The term “dwelling” is defined in s. 776.013, F.S., as a building or conveyance of any kind,
including any attached porch, whether the building or conveyance is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has