The Florida Senate
[…] from public scrutiny, grand jurors can speak freely with one another, witnesses who appear may
speak openly without fear of being identified, a potential defendant who is not aware of the
proceedings is prevented from destroying evidence that could be damaging, and the reputation of
a potential defendant who is not indicted is not damaged. The majority of a grand jury’s work is
focused on listening to witnesses and deciding whether the evidence presented justifies an
indictment. For the proceedings to function as they are designed, it is essential that the
proceedings are kept secret. Section 905.24, F.S., states:
Grand jury proceedings are secret, and a grand juror or an interpreter
appointed pursuant to s. 90.6063(2) shall not disclose the nature or
substance of the deliberations or vote of the grand jury.
Consistently and similarly applying the need for secrecy, s. 905.25, F.S., states:
A grand juror shall not be permitted to state or testify in any court how she
or he or any other grand juror voted on any matter before them or what