The Florida Senate
[…] same rates, fees, and charges as it does for those customers within its own municipal boundaries.
The bill has an effective date of July 1, 2024.
II. Present Situation:
Florida Public Service Commission
The Florida Public Service Commission (PSC) is an arm of the legislative branch of
government.1 The role of the PSC is to ensure Florida’s consumers receive utility services,
including electric, natural gas, telephone, water, and wastewater, in a safe, affordable, and
reliable manner.2 In order to do so, the PSC exercises authority over public utilities3 in one or
1
Section 350.001, F.S.
2
See Florida Public Service Commission, About Us, https://www.psc.state.fl.us/about (last visited Jan. 22, 2024).
3
Under s. 366.02, F.S., a “public utility” is defined “as every person, corporation, partnership, association, or other legal
entity and their lessees, trustees, or receivers supplying electricity or gas (natural, manufactured, or similar gaseous
BILL: CS/SB 104 Page 2
more of the following areas: rate base or economic regulation; competitive market oversight; and
monitoring of safety, reliability, and service issues.4 PSC authority over municipal utilities is
more limited, however.
Water and Wastewater Utilities