HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF FINAL BILL ANALYSIS
[…] As of 2021, such conversion s are
prohibited. See s. 550.054(15)(d), F.S.
30 See s. 550.1815, F.S
31 See s. 550.054(11), F.S.
32 Pursuant to s. 550.1815(1)(b), F.S., the following are disqualifying felonies: (1) a felony in Florida; (2) any felony in any other state
which would be a felony if committed in Florida under the laws of this state; (3) any felony under the laws of the Un ited States; or (4)
a felony under the laws of another state if related to gambling which would be a felony under Florida law if the offense was committed
in Florida.
33 The term “bookmaking” is defined in s. 849.25, F.S., to mean “the act of taking or receiving, while engaged in the business or
profession of gambling, any bet or wager upon the result of any trial or contest of skill, speed, power, or endurance of huma n, beast,
fowl, motor vehicle, or mechanical apparatus or upon the result of any chance, ca sualty, unknown, or contingent event whatsoever.”
34 S. 550.01215(1)(d), F.S.
35 Under s. 551.114(4), F.S., designated slot machine gaming areas must be located at the address specified in the licensed
permitholder's slot machine license issued for Fiscal Year 2020-2021.