HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF FINAL BILL ANALYSIS
[…] 2021.37
The Act specifies that permits held on January 1, 2021 are deemed valid, but new permits for pari-
mutuel wagering may not be approved or issued.38
The commission is required to revoke the permit of any permitholder, other than a limited thoroughbred
permitholder, who did not hold an operating license for the conduct of pari-mutuel wagering for fiscal
year 2020-2021. A permit revoked under this provision is void and may not be reissued. 39
28 Id.
29 There is one exception to the prior-approval requirement in s. 550.054(11)(a), F.S., which is that the holder of a permit converted to
a jai alai permit “may lease or build anywhere within the county in which its permit is located.” As of 2021, such conversion s are
prohibited. See s. 550.054(15)(d), F.S.
30 See s. 550.1815, F.S
31 See s. 550.054(11), F.S.
32 Pursuant to s. 550.1815(1)(b), F.S., the following are disqualifying felonies: (1) a felony in Florida; (2) any felony in any other state