The Florida Senate
[…] compelling upon viability, as defined below. Until this point, the fetus is a highly specialized set
of cells that is entirely dependent upon the mother for sustenance. No other member of society
can provide this nourishment. The mother and fetus are so inextricably intertwined that their
interests can be said to coincide. Upon viability, however, society becomes capable of sustaining
the fetus, and its interest in preserving its potential for life thus becomes compelling.”
Florida Pregnancy Support and Services Network
Section 381.96, F.S., establishes the Florida Pregnancy Care Network (Network) defined as a
“not-for-profit statewide alliance of pregnancy support organizations that provide pregnancy
support and wellness services through a comprehensive system of care to women and their
families.” The statute requires the DOH to contract with the network for the management and
delivery of pregnancy support and wellness services to eligible clients and draws a distinction
between pregnancy support services and wellness services. Pregnancy support services are