HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] https://www.porterwright.com/media/florida-focus-protect-yourself-from-identity-thieves-using-fraudulent-deeds/ (last visited April 19,
2023).
16 Legal Information Institute, Ab Initio, https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/ab_initio (last visited April 19, 2023).
17 “Ministerial” means taking actions in a prescribed manner in obedience to the mandate of legal authority, without the exercis e of the
person’s own judgment or discretion as to the propriety of the actions taken. S. 112.312(17), F.S.
18 See s. 28.222, F.S., providing that the Clerk of the Circuit Court “shall record the following kinds of instruments presented to him or
her for recording, upon payment of the service charges prescribed by law: (a) Deeds…”; Art. V, s. 16, Fla. Const.
STORAGE NAME: h1419c.JDC PAGE: 3
DATE: 4/19/2023
purporting to convey title to the owner’s real property, such as a deed, is recorded in the county’s
official records.19 This service does not prevent the recording of the deed, but rather puts the property