HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] community services for persons who have mental health issues, an intellectual disability, or autism and
who are involved with the criminal justice system. Offenders who are charged with a felony and
adjudicated incompetent to proceed due to mental illness 25 and offenders who are adjudicated not
20 Rule 65E-5.352, F.A.C
21 Id.
22 Pate v. Rob inson, 383 U.S. 375, 86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed. 815 (1966); Bishop v. U.S., 350 U.S.961, 76 S.Ct. 440, 100 L.Ed. 835 (1956);
Jones v. State, 740 So.2d 520 (Fla. 1999).
23 Id. See also Rule 3.210(a)(1), Fla.R.Crim.P.
24 Id. See also s. 916.12, 916.3012, and 985.19, F.S.
25 “Incompetent to proceed” means “the defendant does not have sufficient present ability to consult with her or his lawyer with a
reasonable degree of rational understanding” or “the defendant has no rational, as well as factual, understanding of the proc eedings
against her or him.” s. 916.12(1), F.S.
STORAGE NAME: h1349e.HHS PAGE: 4
DATE: 4/17/2023
guilty by reason of insanity may be involuntarily committed to state civil26 and forensic 27 treatment