The Florida Senate
[…] occurs, a court may quiet title but also order the property’s true owner to share an ownership
interest or other rights in the property with such good faith purchasers. Thus, the true owner may
not recover the full and complete title or rights he or she had before the title fraud.
Declaratory Judgment
As an alternative to a quiet title action, a real property owner who believes that he or she has
been the victim of title fraud may petition the court for a declaratory judgment, which is a
18 See s. 28.222(3), F.S., provides that the Clerk of the Circuit Court “shall record the following kinds of instruments presented to him or
her for recording, upon payment of the service charges prescribed by law: (a) Deeds . . . .” FLA. CONST. art. V, s. 16.
19 See, example, Clerk of the Court & Comptroller, Lee County, Florida, Property Fraud Alert, https://www.leeclerk.org/services/property-
fraud-alert (last visited March 16, 2023).
20 Chapter 65, F.S.
21 Id.
22 Id.
23 Id.
BILL: CS/SB 1436 Page 5