The Florida Senate
[…] 2. Federal autonomy regarding investigation and disciplining of appointees.
3. Frequent transfers due to harvesting conditions.
(h) Persons employed by the Public Employees Relations Commission.
(i) Persons enrolled as undergraduate students in a state university who perform part-time work for the state university.
6
The term “public employer” means the state or any county, municipality, or special district or any subdivision or agency
thereof that the commission determines has sufficient legal distinctiveness properly to carry out the functions of a public
employer. Section 447.203(2), F.S.
7
Section 447.301(2), F.S.
8
Section 447.201(3), F.S.
9
Section 447.203(11), F.S., defines employee organization as any “labor organization, union, association, fraternal order,
occupational or professional society, or group, however organized or constituted, which represents, or seeks to represent, any
public employee or group of public employees concerning any matters relating to their employment relationship with a public
employer.”
10
Section 447.305(1), F.S.
BILL: CS/CS/SB 256 Page 4
registering labor organization may annually submit a copy of its current constitution and
bylaws.11
A registration granted to an employee organization is valid for 1 year from the date of issuance.