The Florida Senate
[…] they:23
 Are of good moral character;
 Hold the insurance required under s. 468.8421, F.S.;
 Hold a valid license to practice as a mold assessor or mold remediator in another state or
territory of the United States if the criteria for such license is substantially equivalent to the
licensure criteria in Florida; and
 Are qualified to take the DBPR-approved examination as set forth in s. 468.8413, F.S., and
have passed a national, regional, state, or territorial licensing examination that is DBPR-
16 Section 468.84, F.S.
17
See 2021-2022 Annual Report at 18.
18
Id. at 87.
19 Section 468.8411(3), F.S.
20
Section 468.8411(5), F.S.
21
Section 468.8413(2), F.S.
22
Section 455.217, F.S., requires the DBPR’s Division of Professions to “provide, contract, or approve services for the
development, preparation, administration, scoring, score reporting, and evaluation of all examinations,” and to seek the
advice of the appropriate regulatory board in doing so. The Department of Business and Professional Regulation must act
together with the Division of Service Operations, the Division of Professions, and the Division of Real Estate, to “ensure that