HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] 2) Judiciary Committee 21 Y, 0 N, As CS Mathews Kramer
SUMMARY ANALYSIS
Under Florida law, paternity may be established for a child born to an unmarried mother in multiple ways,
whether by adjudicatory hearing, by voluntary acknowledgement, or by the Department of Revenue.
Additionally, paternity may be established by court order in response to a Petition to Establish Paternity.
Without a court order specifically establishing a timesharing schedule and parental responsibility, an alleged
father may be left without defined rights relating to his relationship with the child.
Currently, under s. 744.301, F.S., “the mother of a child born out of wedlock is the natural guardian of the child
and is entitled to primary residential care and custody unless a court order of competent jurisdiction enters an
order stating otherwise.” As such, an alleged father must first establish paternity before being able to petition a
court to determine parental responsibility and timesharing. This may leave an unmarried alleged father without