The Florida Senate
[…] mortgage the person required to acknowledge satisfaction of the mortgage must send or cause to
be sent the recorded satisfaction to the person who has made the full payment. In the case of a
civil action arising out of these requirements, the prevailing party is entitled to attorney fees and
costs.
It is notable, that s. 701.04(2), F.S., requires the full payment of the mortgage, not the amount
that was specified in the estoppel letter provided pursuant to 701.04(1), F.S. This is in contrast
with homeowners’ association estoppel certificates in Florida where s. 720.30851(3), F.S.,
specifically states that a homeowners’ association “waives the right to collect any moneys owed
in excess of the amounts specified in the estoppel certificate from any person who in good faith
relies upon the estoppel certificate and from the person’s successors and assigns.” Similar
language regarding estoppel certificates applies to unpaid condominium association assessments
and unpaid rents and assessments due to cooperatives (i.e. co-ops).4 A mortgagee is not
1