HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] probation or any other conditions set by the court have been fulfilled or the record has been sealed
or expunged.18
Section 790.06(3), F.S., requires DACS to suspend a CWL or the processing of a CWL application if the
CWL holder or applicant is:
Arrested or formally charged with a crime that would disqualify such person from having a license
under s. 790.06, F.S., until final disposition of the case; or
Issued an injunction that restrains the licensee or applicant from committing acts of domestic
violence or acts of repeat violence.
Section 790.06(10), F.S., requires DACS to suspend or revoke a CWL if a CWL holder:
Is found to be ineligible under the criteria set forth in s. 790.06(2), F.S.;
Develops or sustains a physical infirmity which prevents the safe handling of a weapon or firearm;
Is convicted of a felony which would make him or her ineligible to possess a firearm under
s. 790.23, F.S.;
Is found guilty of a crime under ch. 893, F.S., or similar laws of any other state, relating to controlled
substances;
15 A person may demonstrate competency with a firearm by:
Completing any hunter education or hunter safety course approved by the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission or a simila r
agency of another state;
Completing any National Rifle Association firearms safety or training course;