HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] mpaign=2022_automotive_mk 12_adas&utm_term=adas%20system&gclid=Cj0K CQiA6rCgBhDVARIsAK1kGPL3OcDDt lD
90i-oBymynl453g40Y5iNZmFyjRc QmdqeFYag_tACRlYaA oPSEALw_wcB (last visited Mar. 11, 2023).
12 Florida Department of Financial Services, Agency Analysis of 2023 Senate Bill 1002, p. 1 (Feb. 27, 2023) (Senate Bill
1002 is the companion bill to PCS for HB 541).
STORAGE NAME: h0541d.COM PAGE: 3
DATE: 4/12/2023
Windshield Deductibles
A “deductible” is the amount an insured must pay before an insurance company will make any payment
on an insurance claim. Pursuant to s. 627.7288, F.S., the deductible provisions of a motor vehicle
insurance policy “delivered or issued” in Florida and providing “comprehensive coverage or combined
additional coverage shall not be applicable to the damage to the windshield of any motor vehicle
covered under such policy.”13 Therefore, a consumer who owes money on a motor vehicle often
qualifies for motor vehicle glass repair or replacement without paying a deductible out of pocket.14
Effect of the Bill – Windshield Deductibles