The Florida Senate
[…] 6
Cauley, 403 So. 2d at note 5.
7
D. Stephen Kahn, Legislative Claim Bills: A Practical Guide to a Potent(ial) Remedy, THE FLORIDA BAR JOURNAL, 23
(April, 1988).
8
Id.
BILL: CS/CS/CS/SB 974 Page 3
Statutory Waivers of Sovereign Immunity
The 1969 Legislature enacted s. 768.15, F.S., the state’s first general waiver of sovereign
immunity.9 The 1969 Legislature also adopted another law that provided for the repeal of
s. 768.15, F.S., after a year in effect.10
In 1973, the Legislature again adopted a law that acted as a general waiver to the state’s
sovereign immunity.11 The statute, s. 768.28, F.S., was modeled after the Federal Tort Claims
Act and remains substantially the same today. Section 768.28(1), F.S. (1973), states:
In accordance with s. 13, Art. X, state constitution, the state, for itself and
for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for
liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act. Actions at law
against the state or any of its agencies or subdivisions to recover damages
in tort for money damages against the state or its agencies or subdivisions