The Florida Senate
[…] 23
Section 380.093(6), F.S.
24
Section 380.093(6), F.S.
25
See DEP, Office of Resilience & Coastal Protection, Resilient Florida, available at https://frcp.secure-platform.com/a (last
visited Jan. 25, 2022).
26
See DEP, Florida Adaptation Planning Guidebook, at I, available at https://floridadep.gov/sites/default/files/Adaptation
PlanningGuidebook.pdf (last visited Jan. 25, 2022).
27
See DEP, Florida Resilient Coastlines Program - Grants, https://floridadep.gov/rcp/florida-resilient-coastlines-
program/content/florida-resilient-coastlines-program-funded (last visited Jan. 25, 2022).
28
Sections 380.24, 163.3177(6)(g), and 163.3178(2), F.S. Section 380.24, F.S., provides the description of which local
governments are subject to these requirements: “[u]nits of local government abutting the Gulf of Mexico or the Atlantic
Ocean, or which include or are contiguous to waters of the state where marine species of vegetation listed by rule as ratified
in s. 373.4211 constitute the dominant plant community…”
29
DEP, Resilient Florida Grant Program Webinar Presentation, available at http://publicfiles.dep.state.fl.us/CAMA/FRCP/
Resilient%20Florida%207.14.21%20Resources/Resilient%20Florida%20Grant%20Program%20Webinar%20Presentation%2
0-%20July%2014,%202021.pdf (last visited Jan. 25, 2022).