The Florida Senate
[…] Category five: $325,000.
Written Agreements for Procurements Exceeding $35,000
Every procurement for contractual services in excess of the threshold amount in category two,
$35,000, with certain exceptions5, must be evidenced by a written agreement embodying all
provisions and conditions of the procurement of such services.6 The provisions and conditions
must, where applicable, include, but are not limited to a provision:
That bills for fees or other compensation for services or expenses are to be submitted in detail
sufficient for a proper preaudit and postaudit thereof.7
1
Section 287.012(1), F.S. The term “agency” is defined as “any of the various state officers, departments, boards,
commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other unit of organization, however designated, of the executive
branch of state government. “Agency” does not include the university and college boards of trustees or the state universities
and colleges.”
2
See ss. 287.032 and 287.042, F.S.
3
Section 20.22(1), F.S.
4
Section 287.042(16), F.S.
5