HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] https://www.theledger.com/news/20170518/law-got-code-violation-heres-how-process-works (last accessed Mar. 2, 2021).
29 E.g., Collier County code enforcement regulations to require that a name and phone number must be provided along with a complaint
“unless the concern is an emergency that immediately threatens the public health and safety or could cause catastrophic
consequences.” Collier County, Report a Code Violation, https://www.colliercountyfl.gov/your-government/divisions-a-e/code-
enforcement/report-a-code-violation (last accessed Mar. 2, 2021).
30 See generally, s. 119.01(1), F.S., the Public Records Act. “[i]t is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records
are open for personal inspection and copying by any person. Providing access to public records is a duty of each agency.” See also
Office of Attorney Gen., Open Government – The “Sunshine” Law,
https://myfloridalegal.com/pages.nsf/Main/DC0B20B7DC22B7418525791B006A54E4 (last accessed Mar. 2, 2021).
31 See ss. 119.071(4) and (5), F.S.
STORAGE NAME: h0883e.SAC PAGE: 4
DATE: 4/15/2021