HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] must be in face-to-face transactions with consumers who are making a purchase of no more than six
        individual containers of each branded product.30 The craft distillery is not required to obtain a vendor’s
        license to sell to consumers from their souvenir gift shop.
21 S. 565.02(9), F.S.
22 S. 565.02(10), F.S.
23 S. 565.02(11), F.S.
24 S. 561.57(1) & (2), F.S.
25 Ss. 561.221 (2)(d), and 565.57(1), F.S.
26 S. 565.03(1)(b) & (c), F.S.
27 S. 565.03(2)(b), F.S.
28 Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Agency Analysis of 2020 HB 583, p. 5-6 (Dec. 6, 2019).
29 Section 565.03(1)(a), F.S., defines “branded product” to mean “any distilled spirits product manufactured on site, which
requires a federal certificate and label approval by the Federal Alcohol Administration Act or federal regulations.”
30 S. 565.03(1)(c), F.S.
STORAGE NAME: h0737e.COM                                                                                            PAGE: 4
DATE: 3/24/2021
        The Division must approve any subsequent revisions to a craft distillery’s sketch to verify that the