HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] I. SUBSTANTIVE ANALYSIS
    A. EFFECT OF PROPOSED CHANGES:
        Current Situation
        Beverage Law and the Three-Tier System
        In Florida, the Beverage Law1 regulates the manufacture, distribution, and sale of wine, beer, and liquor
        by manufacturers, distributors, and vendors. The Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco
        (Division) within the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) administers and
        enforces the Beverage Law.2
        “Alcoholic beverages” are defined in s. 561.01, F.S., as “distilled spirits and all beverages containing
        one-half of 1 percent or more alcohol by volume.” “Malt beverages” are brewed alcoholic beverages
        containing malt.3
        Since the repeal of Prohibition, regulation of alcohol in the United States has traditionally been based
        upon what is termed the “three-tier system.” The system requires separation of the manufacture,