The Florida Senate
[…] left the vehicle.20 Upon arrival at the destination, the driver of the vehicle must mark each child
off the log as the child departs the vehicle, conduct a physical inspection and visual sweep of the
vehicle, and sign, date, and record the driver’s log immediately to verify all children were
accounted for and that the sweep was conducted.21 Upon arrival at the destination, a second staff
member must also conduct a physical inspection and visual sweep of the vehicle and sign, date,
12
Id.
13
Id.
14
Id.
15
Section 402.302(2), F.S., defines a “child care facility” as “any child care center or child care arrangement which provides
child care for more than five children unrelated to the operator and which receives a payment, fee, or grant for any of the
children receiving care, wherever operated, and whether or not operated for profit.” Exceptions to this definition include
public and nonpublic schools and their integral programs, summer camps with children in full-time residence, summer day
camps, bible schools normally conducted during vacation periods, and operators of transient establishments under certain
conditions.
16