HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] website or within the online-enabled technology application service before beginning the prearranged
1
Section 627.748, F.S.
2
“Rider” means an individual who uses a digital network to connect with a TNC driver in order to obtain a prearranged ride in the
TNC driver’s TNC vehicle between points chosen by the rider.
3
The term “digital network” means any online-enabled technology application service, website, or system offered or used by a TNC
that enables the prearrangement of riders with TNC drivers.
4
The term “street hail” means an immediate arrangement on a street with a driver by a person using any method other than a digital
network to seek immediate transportation.
5
Section 341.031(9)(a), F.S., defines “ridesharing” as an “arrangement between persons with a common destination, or destinations,
within the same proximity, to share the use of a motor vehicle on a recurring basis for round-trip transportation to and from their place
of employment or other common destination. For purposes of ridesharing, employment shall be deemed to commence when an
employee arrives at the employer's place of employment to report for work and shall be deemed to terminate when the employee
leaves the employer's place of employment, excluding areas not under the control of the employer. However, an employee shall be
deemed to be within the course of employment when the employee is engaged in the performance of duties assigned or directed by the
employer, or acting in the furtherance of the business of the employer, irrespective of location.”
6
Section 450.28(3), F.S., defines “carpool” as “an arrangement made by the workers using one worker's own vehicle for
transportation to and from work and for which the driver or owner of the vehicle is not paid by any third person other than the
members of the carpool.”