HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] For purposes of ridesharing, employment shall be deemed to commence when an
employee arrives at the employer's place of employment to report for work and shall be deemed to terminate when the employee
leaves the employer's place of employment, excluding areas not under the control of the employer. However, an employee shall be
deemed to be within the course of employment when the employee is engaged in the performance of duties assigned or directed by the
employer, or acting in the furtherance of the business of the employer, irrespective of location.”
6
Section 450.28(3), F.S., defines “carpool” as “an arrangement made by the workers using one worker's own vehicle for
transportation to and from work and for which the driver or owner of the vehicle is not paid by any third person other than the
members of the carpool.”
STORAGE NAME: h1039e.SAC PAGE: 2
DATE: 2/28/2020
ride. If the fare is not disclosed, the rider must have the option to receive an estimated fare before
beginning the prearranged ride. In addition, a TNC is required to transmit to the rider an electronic