The Florida Senate
[…] physical and social health. A guardian must file with the court an initial guardianship report,9 an
annual guardianship report,10 and an annual accounting of the ward’s property. 11 The reports
provide evidence of the guardian’s faithful execution of his or her fiduciary duties.12
At the heart of a court’s interpretation of a fiduciary relationship is a concern that persons who
assume trustee-like positions with discretionary power over the interests of others might breach
their duties and abuse their position. Section 744.446, F.S., states that the “fiduciary relationship
which exists between the guardian and the ward may not be used for the private gain of the
guardian other than the remuneration for fees and expenses provided by law.” In the event of a
breach by the guardian of the guardian’s fiduciary duty, the court must take the necessary actions
to protect the ward and the ward’s assets.13
Professional Guardians
In Florida, a “professional guardian” means any guardian who has, at any time, rendered services