The Florida Senate
[…] IV. Constitutional Issues:
A. Municipality/County Mandates Restrictions:
None.
B. Public Records/Open Meetings Issues:
None.
C. Trust Funds Restrictions:
None.
D. State Tax or Fee Increases:
None.
E. Other Constitutional Issues:
None.
V. Fiscal Impact Statement:
A. Tax/Fee Issues:
None.
B. Private Sector Impact:
The bill may help consumers with favorable claim histories to obtain insurance at a lower
premium.
C. Government Sector Impact:
None.
BILL: CS/SB 292 Page 5
VI. Technical Deficiencies:
The bill in creating s. 626.9202(2), F.S., and s. 627.444(2), F.S., provides that for personal lines
of insurance, the insurer may either provide a loss run statement or provide “information on how
to obtain a loss run statement through a consumer reporting agency.” The bill then states that
“this section does not prohibit an insured from requesting a loss run statement after receiving
information from a consumer reporting agency.” The section makes it unclear if a personal lines
insurer itself must provide a loss run statement, and if so, at what point they must provide it.
VII. Related Issues:
None.
VIII. Statutes Affected:
This bill creates the following sections of the Florida Statutes: 626.9202 and 627.444.