ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] of 2024”.
Sec. 2. Section 25-113(a)(6) of the District of Columbia Code is amended as follows:
(a) Strike the phrase “2022 and 2023” wherever it appears and insert the phrase “2022,
2023, 2024, and through July 31, 2025” in its place.
(b) Subparagraph (A)(i)(II) is amended by striking the semicolon and inserting the
phrase “annually with the fee for 2025 due by April 1, 2025; except, that an on-premises retailer
licensee, class C/T, D/T, C/N, or D/N, or a manufacturer licensee class B, shall pay the fee for
2025 by September 30, 2025;” in its place.
Sec. 3. Section 7(q)(1) the Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of
1999, effective July 27, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-210; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06(q)(1)), is
amended to read as follows:
“(q)(1)(A) A retailer or internet retailer shall not locate within any residential district or
within 400 feet of a preschool, primary or secondary school, or recreation center; except, that a
license holder or an applicant who has applied prior to the effective date of the Medical Cannabis
Clarification and Program Enforcement Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on
October 1, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-581), shall not be permitted to locate within 300
feet of a preschool, primary or secondary school, or recreation center.
“(B) Notwithstanding paragraph (A) of this paragraph, an unlicensed
establishment license holder or applicant that applied for a retailer or internet retailer license
1
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
during the 90-calendar day open application period set forth in section 7a(a)(1) D.C. Official