1 _________________________
[…] 41 “(a)(2) Possesses a retailer’s license, and a game of skill machine endorsement
42 from ABCA in accordance with § 25-113.01(e); and”
43 (2) Subparagraph (b) is amended by striking the phrase “Office” inserting the
44 phrase “ABCA” in its place.
45 (3) Subparagraph (b)(3) is amended by striking the phrase “Office” inserting the
46 phrase “ABCA” in its place.
47 (4) Subparagraph (b)(4) is amended by striking the phrase “Office” inserting the
48 phrase “ABCA” in its place.
49 (5) Subparagraph (e) is amended by striking the phrase “Office” inserting the
50 phrase “ABCA” in its place.
51 (b) Section 408 (D.C. Official Code § 36-641.13(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
52 “(a)(1) The Office shall procure a centralized accounting system for games of
53 skill machines, which shall be linked to a communications network. All games of skill machines
54 registered in the District shall connect to the centralized accounting system through the
55 communications network. The centralized accounting system shall be administered by the Office
56 and shall allow for the accounting, reporting, monitoring, and reading of game of skill machine
57 activities by the District for the purposes of assisting the Office in determining compliance with,
58 and enforcing, the provisions of this subchapter and the rules issued pursuant to this subchapter.
59 The centralized accounting system shall also allow for game of skill machines to be activated
60 and deactivated remotely by the Office.”
61 (c) Section 421 (D.C. Official Code § 36-641.21(a)) is amended to read as follows:
62 “(a) The CFO, pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2, shall amend
63 existing rules regarding skill games in the District of Columbia and issue rules to implement the