1 _________________________
[…] 1 _________________________
2 Councilmember Kenyan McDuffie
3
4
5 AN ACT
6
7 ____________
8
9 IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
10
11 ____________________
12
13 To amend Title 25 of the District of Columbia Official Code to authorize, define, and regulate
14 games of skill, to amend Title 36 to align the new authority of ABCA with the Code.
15
16 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may
17 be cited as the "Revised Game of Skill Machines Consumer Protections Amendment Act of
18 2024".
19
20 Sec. 2. Title 25 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
21 (a) Section 25-113.01(e)(1) is amended to read as follows:
22 “(e)(1) A licensee under a manufacturer's license class A or B or an on-
23 premises retailer's license, class C/R, D/R, C/H, D/H, C/T, D/T, C/N, D/N, C/X, or DX, shall
24 obtain a game of skill machine endorsement from the Board in order to offer a game of skill
25 machine on the licensed premises.”
26 (2)(A) A game of skill machine shall not be placed on outdoor public or
27 private space; except, that the Board, in its discretion, may allow for the placement of a game of